Couples and families

We get paid on different days. How do we run one budget?

Turn both pays and all your shared costs into yearly figures first, work out each person's share, then turn each share back into an amount per payday. Each of you transfers on your own payday. Then keep a small float in the joint account to cover the week when only one of you has been paid.

The short version

  • Jordan sends $400 every Thursday and Priya sends $1,280 every second Thursday, which is 40% of each of their pays and exactly $54,080 a year.
  • A starting float of at least $450 means the account never goes backwards past zero in the off week.
  • With the income share method, each of you ends up putting the same percentage of every pay into the joint account. If shared costs are 40% of your combined take-home pay, you each send 40% of each pay, whatever the cycle.

Jordan's pay lands every Thursday. Priya's lands every second Thursday. Rent comes out weekly, the phone bill monthly and the insurance once a year. Every so often the joint account dips into the red and neither of you is quite sure whose fault it is.

It's nobody's fault. Two pay cycles and a pile of bill cycles don't line up on their own. The fix is to do the maths on a yearly basis, where everything finally lines up, and then work backwards to paydays.

Why monthly maths falls apart

It's tempting to think in months, because that's how most bills are quoted. But a weekly earner gets four or five pays in a month, and a fortnightly earner gets two or three. Any split worked out “per month” will be wrong most months.

A year is the one period where everything is fixed. A weekly pay comes 52 times, a fortnightly pay 26 times, and a monthly bill 12 times. So start there.

The method: yearly first, then back to paydays

  1. Turn each person's take-home pay into a yearly figure (weekly x 52, fortnightly x 26, monthly x 12).
  2. Turn every shared cost into a yearly figure the same way.
  3. Work out each person's share of the shared costs. Equal, income share or equal leftover all work, as long as you agree.
  4. Divide each person's yearly share by their own number of paydays (52 if weekly, 26 if fortnightly).
  5. Set each transfer to go automatically on that person's payday.
Two paydays, one budgetJordan weekly, Priya fortnightly$135,200both pays for a year$54,080shared costs a year40%of every pay$400 /$1,280weekly / fortnightlyExample only. Income share method.Kitchen Table Sums
Scroll for more. In words: Four steps. Both pays add up to $135,200 a year. Shared costs are $54,080 a year. That's 40% of combined pay, so each sends 40% of every pay: Jordan $400 a week and Priya $1,280 a fortnight. Example only. Income share method.

Worked example

Jordan and Priya's transfers

Example only. Jordan, a chef in Adelaide, takes home $1,000 every Thursday. Priya, a graphic designer, takes home $3,200 every second Thursday. Shared costs are rent of $600 a week, groceries of $250 a week and household bills of $9,880 a year. They split by income share.

The sums, step by step (Australian dollars)
StepSumResult
Jordan's pay for the year$1,000 x 52$52,000
Priya's pay for the year$3,200 x 26$83,200
Combined$52,000 + $83,200$135,200
Shared costs for the year($600 x 52) + ($250 x 52) + $9,880$31,200 + $13,000 + $9,880 = $54,080
Jordan's share of the costs$54,080 x ($52,000 ÷ $135,200)$20,800 a year
Priya's share of the costs$54,080 x ($83,200 ÷ $135,200)$33,280 a year
Jordan's transfer each payday$20,800 ÷ 52$400 a week
Priya's transfer each payday$33,280 ÷ 26$1,280 a fortnight

Jordan sends $400 every Thursday and Priya sends $1,280 every second Thursday, which is 40% of each of their pays and exactly $54,080 a year.

Example only. Jordan's share is about 38.5% and Priya's about 61.5%.

The off week: keeping a float

The yearly numbers balance perfectly, but the weeks don't. When both of you are paid, money piles up. In the week only the weekly earner is paid, the account goes backwards.

Worked example

the off week

Example only. Jordan and Priya's joint account pays $600 rent and $250 of groceries every week, so $850 goes out each week. Household bills money ($380 a fortnight, from $9,880 ÷ 26) stays in the account for when those bills arrive.

The sums, step by step (Australian dollars)
StepSumResult
Priya's payday week: money in$400 + $1,280$1,680
Priya's payday week: change$1,680 minus $850up $830
Off week: money inJordan only$400
Off week: change$400 minus $850down $450
Over the fortnight$830 minus $450up $380, the household bills money

A starting float of at least $450 means the account never goes backwards past zero in the off week.

Example only. If the off week comes first after you set up, you need the float from day one.

Payday week versus off week$850 of rent and groceries goes out every weekPriya’s payday weekMoney in$1,680Money out$850Changeup $830Account builds upOff weekMoney in$400Money out$850Changedown $450Needs a $450 floatExample only.Kitchen Table Sums
Scroll for more. In words: Two columns. In Priya's payday week, $1,680 goes into the joint account and $850 goes out, so it rises by $830. In the off week, only $400 goes in and $850 goes out, so it falls by $450, which is why a float of at least $450 is needed. Example only.

The fix is a float: a starting balance in the joint account at least as big as the worst off week. Put it in once and leave it there. It isn't spending money, it's what lets the bills come out on time while the next payday catches up.

Match bills to paydays

You can make the account much calmer by lining bills up with whoever is paid just before they're due.

  • Weekly bills, like rent or groceries, sit well with the weekly earner's transfer.
  • Big monthly or quarterly bills are easier if they fall just after the fortnightly earner's payday.
  • Ask providers whether you can move a due date. Many let you choose.
  • If your rent can be paid fortnightly, line it up with the bigger transfer.

Extra pays land in different months

A weekly earner gets a five-pay month about four times a year. A fortnightly earner gets a three-pay month about twice a year. In 2026-27, a Thursday weekly payday has five pays in July, October and December 2026 and April 2027. The Thursday fortnightly cycle that started on 9 July 2026 has three pays in October 2026 and April 2027.

If your transfers are set per payday, these extra pays look after themselves. They're what tops the joint account back up after the months that came up a little short. Don't treat them as spare unless the joint account is already where it should be.

What about two fortnightly pays on different weeks?

It's the same method and even simpler. You both have 26 paydays, so each of you divides your yearly share by 26 and transfers on your own payday. The joint account gets money every week, which smooths things out nicely.

Just remember your three-pay months will fall in different months, so plan where each of those pays goes.

Key numbers

The figures this guide uses, Any year
WhatFigure and source
Moneysmart budget planner accepts any item frequency Weekly, fortnightly, monthly, quarterly or annually
Moneysmart
Employees must be paid at least monthly At least monthly
Fair Work Ombudsman
Five-pay months for a Thursday weekly payday in 2026-27 July, October, December 2026 and April 2027
Our calculation from the calendar
Three-pay months for the Thursday fortnightly cycle from 9 July 2026 October 2026 and April 2027
Our calculation from the calendar

Free official help

Questions people ask

Can we just split everything per month?

You can, but it'll be a little wrong most months, because weekly and fortnightly pays don't fit neatly into months. Working yearly first and then per payday gives an exact answer.

What if one of us is paid monthly?

Same method. Monthly pay x 12 for the year, then divide that person's share of the costs by 12 for their transfer.

How big should the float be?

At least as big as the worst week, when money goes out and only the smaller transfer comes in. In Jordan and Priya's case that's $450. Add more if your big bills bunch up.

Do we need to redo this when pay changes?

Yes. Rerun the yearly numbers whenever either take-home pay or your shared costs change by much.

Get the free pay check sheet

Type in one fortnight's pay and bills and see where it all goes. Works in Excel and Google Sheets.

Keep reading

Sources

  1. Moneysmart: Budget planner. https://moneysmart.gov.au/budgeting/budget-planner, accessed 2026-10-16.
  2. Fair Work Ombudsman: Frequency of pay. https://www.fairwork.gov.au/pay-and-wages/paying-wages/frequency-of-pay, accessed 2026-10-16.
  3. Moneysmart: Relationships and money. https://moneysmart.gov.au/family-and-relationships/relationships-and-money, accessed 2026-10-16.