Budgeting and pay day

How do I pay monthly bills when I'm paid fortnightly?

Don't halve it. Multiply the monthly bill by 12 to get a year, then divide by 26, because a year has 26 fortnights, not 24. A $1,850 monthly bill becomes $853.85 a fortnight. Move that amount to a bills account every payday and the year balances out.

The short version

  • Leah moves $853.85 to her bills account every payday, not $925, and the year balances.
  • One transfer of $371.15 a fortnight (or $372 if they round up) covers every bill on the list.
  • Do the sum for the whole list, then set one transfer. One automatic transfer each payday is far easier to keep up with than seven little ones.

Your rent, phone and insurance come out monthly. Your pay lands every second Thursday. Some months there's money left over, other months the bills account is scraping zero two days before payday, and it's hard to see why.

It isn't you. The two calendars just don't line up, and the usual fix, halving the monthly bill, quietly gets the maths wrong. Here's the rule that works, and why.

Why halving doesn't add up

A month is a bit more than four weeks. A year has 52 weeks, which is 26 fortnights. If you think of it as “two pays a month”, you're counting 24 pays and leaving two out.

So most months you get two pays, and a couple of times a year you get three. Those third pays are already part of your normal yearly income. They aren't a bonus. They're the reason the maths works.

Halving a $1,850 monthly bill to $925 a fortnight means you put aside $24,050 over a year for $22,200 of bills. That's $1,850 more than you need, a whole extra month of bills sitting idle. It won't hurt you, but that money could be in savings instead. Go the other way and set aside too little, and that's how a bills account runs dry.

Halving versus x 12 ÷ 26$1,850 of monthly bills on fortnightly payHalving itPer fortnight$925Over a year$24,050Bills for the year$22,200Difference$1,850 extraA whole month sitting idlex 12 ÷ 26Per fortnight$853.85Over a year$22,200.10Bills for the year$22,200Difference10 cents roundingSpot onExample only.Kitchen Table Sums
Scroll for more. In words: Two columns comparing methods for $1,850 of monthly bills. Halving puts aside $925 a fortnight, $24,050 a year, against $22,200 of bills, which is $1,850 extra. The x 12 divided by 26 method puts aside $853.85 a fortnight, $22,200.10 a year, which matches the bills apart from 10 cents of rounding. Example only.

The x 12 ÷ 26 rule

  1. Take the monthly amount.
  2. Multiply by 12 to get the cost for a whole year.
  3. Divide by 26 if you're paid fortnightly, or by 52 if you're paid weekly.
  4. Round up to the next dollar if you like a little give.
The x 12 ÷ 26 ruleLeah’s monthly bills, turned into a fortnightly transfer$1,850bills each monthx 12$22,200 a year÷ 26fortnights in a year$853.85set aside each payExample only. 26 fortnights in a 52 week year.Kitchen Table Sums
Scroll for more. In words: Four steps in a row. $1,850 of bills each month, times 12 makes $22,200 a year, divided by 26 fortnights, gives $853.85 to set aside each fortnightly pay. Example only. 26 fortnights in a 52 week year.

Worked example

Leah's $1,850 of monthly bills

Example only. Leah, a retail assistant in Ballarat, is paid every second Thursday. Her monthly bills (her share of rent, plus phone, internet and insurance) come to $1,850 a month.

The sums, step by step (Australian dollars)
StepSumResult
Turn the month into a year$1,850 x 12$22,200 a year
Spread the year over 26 fortnights$22,200 ÷ 26$853.85 a fortnight
If she were paid weekly instead$22,200 ÷ 52$426.92 a week
Compare with halving the bill$925 x 26$24,050, which is $1,850 more than the bills

Leah moves $853.85 to her bills account every payday, not $925, and the year balances.

$853.85 x 26 comes to $22,200.10. The extra 10 cents is rounding.

The same trick works for bills that aren't monthly. Turn every bill into a yearly figure first, then divide by your number of pays.

  • Weekly bill: x 52 to get a year
  • Monthly bill: x 12
  • Every two months: x 6
  • Quarterly bill: x 4
  • Yearly bill: it's already a year
  • Then divide the yearly total by 26 (fortnightly pay) or 52 (weekly pay)

Worked example

one transfer for a mixed list of bills

Example only. Tom and Mei in Townsville have these household bills: phone and internet $160 a month, streaming $40 a month, power $620 a quarter, water $280 a quarter, car insurance $1,300 a year, rego $850 a year and home and contents insurance $1,500 a year. They're paid fortnightly.

The sums, step by step (Australian dollars)
StepSumResult
Phone and internet$160 x 12$1,920
Streaming$40 x 12$480
Power$620 x 4$2,480
Water$280 x 4$1,120
Yearly bills$1,300 + $850 + $1,500$3,650
Total for the year$1,920 + $480 + $2,480 + $1,120 + $3,650$9,650
Per fortnight$9,650 ÷ 26$371.15

One transfer of $371.15 a fortnight (or $372 if they round up) covers every bill on the list.

Illustrative amounts only. Rego and insurance prices vary by state, vehicle and insurer, so use your own bills.

Set up a bills account that pays out monthly

The rule works best with an account that only does bills. Moneysmart suggests having separate bank accounts to make budgeting easier, such as one for bills and one for spending. When the bills money lives on its own, you can see at a glance whether it's all there.

  1. Work out your per-fortnight total using the rule above.
  2. Set an automatic transfer for that amount on payday, so it moves before you can spend it.
  3. Point every bill's direct debit at the bills account.
  4. What's left in your everyday account is yours to spend, without guessing.

Why it can still dip in the first few months

Even with the right amount going in, the account can dip early on. The yearly total is spot on, but the money and the bills don't arrive on the same days.

Take Leah's $1,850 of monthly bills with $853.85 going in each fortnight. In a two-pay month, $1,707.70 goes in, which is $142.30 short. In a three-pay month, $2,561.55 goes in, which is $711.55 over. Across the year, the ten short months and the two top-up months cancel out.

When your three-pay months fall makes a big difference to the start. Assuming the bills come out at the end of each month in 2026-27:

  • A Thursday payday that started on 2 July 2026 got its first three-pay month straight away in July, so the account stays ahead all year.
  • The other Thursday cycle, starting 9 July 2026, waits until October for its first three-pay month. By the end of September the account would be $426.90 behind.

Can you just change the due dates?

Sometimes. Many providers let you choose your due date, and some let you pay fortnightly. Moving bills to just after payday doesn't change the yearly total, but it makes the account easier to read. It's worth a look in the app or a quick call.

Your pay cycle is set by your employer. Fair Work says employees must be paid at least monthly, and your award or agreement usually sets whether that's weekly, fortnightly or monthly.

Once it's set up, a two minute check each payday keeps it honest:

  • Did the transfer go through?
  • Did any bill change price? If so, redo its yearly figure and the transfer.
  • Is a big yearly bill coming up? Check the balance can cover it.

Key numbers

The figures this guide uses, Any year
WhatFigure and source
Employees must be paid at least monthly At least monthly
Fair Work Ombudsman
Moneysmart suggests separate bank accounts to make budgeting easier Separate accounts for bills and spending
Moneysmart
Moneysmart budget planner allows any frequency per item Weekly, fortnightly, monthly, quarterly or annually
Moneysmart
Three-pay months for the two Thursday fortnightly cycles in 2026-27 Cycle from 2 Jul 2026: July and December 2026. Cycle from 9 Jul 2026: October 2026 and April 2027
Our calculation from the calendar
Month-end bills balance for $1,850 monthly bills and $853.85 a fortnight, cycle from 9 Jul 2026 Lowest point minus $426.90 at end of September 2026
Our calculation from the calendar

Free official help

Questions people ask

Is the third pay in a month extra money?

Not really. It's part of your normal yearly pay. If you use the x 12 ÷ 26 rule, the third pay is what tops up the bills account after the months where two pays came up a little short.

What if I'm paid weekly?

Same idea, divide the yearly figure by 52 instead. A $1,850 monthly bill works out to $426.92 a week.

Should I round the transfer up?

Rounding up to the next dollar, or the next $5, builds a small cushion and covers the few cents lost to rounding. It's a sensible habit.

Do I need a separate bank account for bills?

You don't have to, but it makes it much easier to see whether the bills money is all there. Moneysmart suggests separate accounts to make budgeting easier.

What about bills that change, like power?

Use last year's total from your old bills, add a little if prices have gone up, and recheck it every few months.

Get the free pay check sheet

Type in one fortnight's pay and bills and see where it all goes. Works in Excel and Google Sheets.

Keep reading

Sources

  1. Moneysmart: How to do a budget. https://moneysmart.gov.au/budgeting/how-to-do-a-budget, accessed 2026-10-16.
  2. Moneysmart: Budget planner. https://moneysmart.gov.au/budgeting/budget-planner, accessed 2026-10-16.
  3. Fair Work Ombudsman: Frequency of pay. https://www.fairwork.gov.au/pay-and-wages/paying-wages/frequency-of-pay, accessed 2026-10-16.
  4. Services Australia: Budget. https://www.servicesaustralia.gov.au/individuals/subjects/manage-your-money/budget, accessed 2026-10-16.