Couples and families

How do we budget when one of us goes on parental leave?

Map your household income for every stage of the leave, then check the bills still fit at the lowest point. For a child born or adopted from 1 July 2026, families can get up to 130 days (26 weeks) of government Parental Leave Pay, which is taxable and is paid at a set daily rate. The usual squeeze comes after it runs out, during unpaid leave, so a leave fund saved before the baby arrives does most of the heavy lifting.

The short version

  • Parental Leave Pay leaves Hannah and Luke $650 a fortnight after bills, but unpaid leave leaves them $1,000 a fortnight short.
  • Putting aside $345 a fortnight for 20 fortnights builds a $6,900 leave fund that covers six fortnights of unpaid leave.
  • For children born or adopted from 1 July 2025, the ATO pays a super contribution on your Parental Leave Pay, based on the super guarantee rate. It's paid automatically into your fund after the financial year ends, so you don't need to claim it.

You're excited, you're tired already, and somewhere in the back of your mind is a quiet worry: how do the bills get paid when one of you stops earning a full wage for months?

It's a fair worry. Income doesn't drop once, it changes several times: employer leave, then government pay, maybe some unpaid time, then a part-time return. Seeing each stage on paper turns a vague dread into a number you can plan for.

What the government pays from 1 July 2026

Parental Leave Pay is a government payment through Services Australia. This is general information only, so check the details for your family on the Services Australia pages linked below.

  • Days: for a child born or adopted from 1 July 2026, your family can get 130 days of Parental Leave Pay. That's 26 weeks based on a 5 day work week. It was 120 days for children born or adopted from 1 July 2025.
  • Rate: when we checked on 16 October 2026, Services Australia's rate page still showed the 2025-26 rate of $189.62 a day before tax, or $948.10 per 5 day week, and had not yet listed a 2026-27 figure. The rate usually changes on 1 July each year, and the rate you get depends on the financial year you take the leave, so check the page for the figure that applies to your days.
  • Tax: Parental Leave Pay is a taxable payment, so plan on the after-tax amount.
  • Partners: if you're partnered, some days are reserved and there's a limit on how many days you can both take at the same time. For children born or adopted from 1 July 2026, Services Australia lists 20 reserved days, and from 1 July 2025 you can take up to 20 days at the same time.
  • Eligibility: there are rules about who can claim, including a work test. Services Australia can tell you whether you qualify.

Step one: map every stage of the leave

Write down each stage, how many fortnights it lasts, and what each of you will take home. A typical pattern looks like this, but yours may be in a different order or overlap.

  1. Employer paid parental leave, if your workplace offers it. Moneysmart suggests checking what your employer offers and whether you can take it at half pay to stretch it out.
  2. Government Parental Leave Pay.
  3. Unpaid leave. Under the Fair Work rules, employees can take up to 12 months of unpaid parental leave, and can request up to 12 more.
  4. Return to work, often part-time at first.

Also check whether your employer pays super during paid or unpaid leave. Moneysmart flags this as something to ask about, because it varies.

Step two: see where the bills stop fitting

Once you have each stage in fortnights, put your shared bills underneath. The stage where income drops below bills is the one to plan for.

Worked example

Hannah and Luke's income through leave

Example only. Hannah and Luke live in Ballarat. Normally Hannah takes home $2,900 a fortnight and Luke $2,100. Shared bills are $3,100 a fortnight and they split them by income share. On Parental Leave Pay Hannah gets $1,896.20 a fortnight before tax ($948.10 x 2, the latest rate Services Australia lists) and they pencil in $1,650 after tax as an estimate. These are example figures.

The sums, step by step (Australian dollars)
StepSumResult
Normal household take-home$2,900 + $2,100$5,000 a fortnight
Hannah's normal share of bills$3,100 x ($2,900 / $5,000) = $3,100 x 58%$1,798
Household take-home on Parental Leave Pay$1,650 + $2,100$3,750 a fortnight
Left after bills on Parental Leave Pay$3,750 - $3,100$650 a fortnight
Household take-home on unpaid leave$0 + $2,100$2,100 a fortnight
Shortfall on unpaid leave$3,100 - $2,100$1,000 a fortnight short

Parental Leave Pay leaves Hannah and Luke $650 a fortnight after bills, but unpaid leave leaves them $1,000 a fortnight short.

The $1,650 after-tax figure is an estimate. Actual tax on Parental Leave Pay depends on your total income for the year.

Household pay through each stageHannah and Luke’s take-home a fortnight, bills $3,100Before leave$5,000Parental Leave Pay$3,750Unpaid leave$2,100Back part-time$3,900Shared bills are $3,100 a fortnight in every stageExample figures only. Back part-time assumes Hannah takes home $1,800 and Luke$2,100.Kitchen Table Sums
Scroll for more. In words: Bar chart of Hannah and Luke's household take-home pay a fortnight at each stage: before leave $5,000, on Parental Leave Pay $3,750, on unpaid leave $2,100 and back part-time $3,900. Shared bills of $3,100 a fortnight are above the unpaid leave bar only. Example figures only. Back part-time assumes Hannah takes home $1,800 and Luke $2,100.

Hannah and Luke can manage Parental Leave Pay, but money is tight. Unpaid leave is the real gap. That's very common, and it's much easier to fix before the baby arrives than after.

Step three: re-do the split so it stays fair

If you normally split bills by income share, the split needs to change when one income drops. Leaving it at the old percentages means the person on leave is paying most of their small income into bills while also doing the night feeds.

  • Income share: recalculate the percentages from the new take-home pay. In the example, Hannah drops from 58% to 44% of household income during Parental Leave Pay.
  • Equal money left over: some couples decide that during leave, both people should end up with the same spending money, whoever earns it. This often feels fairest when one person is doing unpaid care.
  • Pause the extras: joint savings or extra loan repayments can be paused during leave and restarted on return.

Step four: size and build a leave fund

A leave fund is a sinking fund for the gap. Work out the shortfall each fortnight during the tightest stage, multiply by the number of fortnights, and spread that over the pays you have left before leave starts.

Worked example

sizing Hannah and Luke's leave fund

Example only. Hannah plans 6 fortnights of unpaid leave after Parental Leave Pay ends. They want her to keep $150 a fortnight of fun money. They have 20 fortnights of pay left before leave starts.

The sums, step by step (Australian dollars)
StepSumResult
Shortfall each unpaid fortnight$1,000 + $150 fun money$1,150
Total needed for unpaid leave$1,150 x 6 fortnights$6,900
Saved over the pays left$6,900 / 20 fortnights$345 a fortnight

Putting aside $345 a fortnight for 20 fortnights builds a $6,900 leave fund that covers six fortnights of unpaid leave.

Example figures only. Your stages, amounts and timing will be different.

If $345 a fortnight isn't possible, shorten the gap instead. Options include a shorter period of unpaid leave, the partner taking some leave later, or returning part-time sooner. There's no right answer, only the one that suits your family.

Don't forget the irregular costs

Babies come with their own sinking funds: car seat, pram, nappies, and possibly childcare later. Add them to your list of yearly costs. If childcare is part of your return to work plan, check the Child Care Subsidy information on Services Australia before you lock in days, because the gap fee can be a big new bill.

Key numbers

The figures this guide uses, 2026-27 financial year
WhatFigure and source
PLP days for children born or adopted from 1 July 2026 130 days (26 weeks)
Services Australia
PLP days from 1 July 2025 120 days (24 weeks)
Services Australia
PLP rate listed on Services Australia (page updated 1 April 2026, shown as 2025-26) $189.62 a day, $948.10 per 5 day week, before tax
Services Australia
PLP rate indexation timing Usually changes 1 July
Services Australia
PLP is taxable Taxable payment
Services Australia
Reserved days for children born or adopted from 1 July 2026 20 days
Services Australia

Free official help

Questions people ask

How many weeks of Parental Leave Pay can we get?

For a child born or adopted from 1 July 2026, families can get 130 days, which is 26 weeks based on a 5 day work week. Check Services Australia for how the days are shared between partners.

Is Parental Leave Pay taxed?

Yes. Services Australia says it's a taxable payment, so budget on the after-tax amount.

Do I get super on Parental Leave Pay?

For children born or adopted from 1 July 2025, the ATO pays a super contribution on Parental Leave Pay, based on the super guarantee rate. It's paid into your fund automatically after the financial year ends.

Should we change how we split bills during leave?

Most couples do. Recalculating by the new income share, or aiming for equal money left over, stops the person on leave paying most of a small income into bills.

Get the free pay check sheet

Type in one fortnight's pay and bills and see where it all goes. Works in Excel and Google Sheets.

Keep reading

Sources

  1. How much Parental Leave Pay you can get, Services Australia. https://www.servicesaustralia.gov.au/how-much-parental-leave-pay-you-can-get, accessed 2026-10-16.
  2. More Parental Leave Pay days from 1 July 2026, Services Australia. https://www.servicesaustralia.gov.au/more-parental-leave-pay-days-from-1-july-2026, accessed 2026-10-16.
  3. Who can get Parental Leave Pay, Services Australia. https://www.servicesaustralia.gov.au/who-can-get-parental-leave-pay, accessed 2026-10-16.
  4. Having a baby, Moneysmart. https://moneysmart.gov.au/family-and-relationships/having-a-baby, accessed 2026-10-16.
  5. Parental leave, Fair Work Ombudsman. https://www.fairwork.gov.au/leave/maternity-and-parental-leave, accessed 2026-10-16.